TheSportsCampus

The Worlds Favourite Playground

Friday, Oct 20th

Last update:01:14:53 PM GMT

Headlines:
You are here: Tennis Davis Cup Draws announced for 2017 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup

Draws announced for 2017 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

The ITF has announced the draws for the 2017 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals, to be held in Budapest, Hungary on 19-24 September. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams will take part in the competition.

Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas, now in its 33rd year, is the ITF’s official team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 180 teams from 102 nations participated took part in regional qualifying in 2017, with 15 boys and 15 girls teams joining hosts Hungary in the Finals.

Russia and Poland won the 2016 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup titles respectively. Russia’s boys return to Budapest to defend their title, but Poland’s girls fell in regional qualifying this year.

Since the launch of the event in 1985, many of the world’s leading names have taken part in the competition, including current stars Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, Angelique Kerber, Simona Halep, and Agnieszka Radwanska.

The Finals see boys and girls teams divided into four groups of four, competing on a round-robin basis, with the top two teams in each group qualifying for the quarterfinals.

Junior Davis Cup – Group A

Czech Republic (1)

Dalibor Szrcina

Jonas Forejtek

Andrew Paulson

Captain: Josef Cihak

Japan (7)

Tomoya Ikeda

Keisuke Saitoh

Fumiya Yoshino

Captain: Ko Iwamoto

Peru

Mateo Vereau

Sebastian Rodriguez

Juan Carlos Rojas

Captain: Miguel Maurtua

Canada

Justin Boulais

Alex-Antoine Marquis

Nick Lagaev

Captain: Ruben Alcantara Delgado

Junior Davis Cup – Group B

Croatia (4)

Duje Ajdukovic

Admir Kalender

Roko Horvat

Captain: Igor Blazevic

Brazil (6)

Mateus Alves

Joao Ferreira

Natan Rodrigues

Captain: Roland Santos

Chinese Taipei

Tseng Chun Hsin

Tsai Chang Lin

Lin Han Chih

Captain: Tseng Yu Te

Belgium

Louis Herman

Raphael Collignon

Diego Digraci

Captain: Reginald Willems

Junior Davis Cup – Group C

USA (3)

Govind Nanda

William Grant

Tyler Zink

Captain: Eric Nunez

Australia (8)

Ken Cavrak

Dane Sweeny

Rinky Hijikata

Captain: Ben Mathias

Hungary

Peter Makk

Peter Sallay

Dominik Buzonics

Captain: Istvan Gulyas

Morocco

Soufiane El Mesbahi

Ismail Saadi

Younes Lalami Laaroussi

Captain: Tahiri El Mehdi

Junior Davis Cup – Group D

Argentina (2)

Thiago Tirante

Juan Cerundolo

Alejo Lingua

Captain: Sebastian Gutierrez

Italy (5)

Lorenzo Musetti

Giulio Zeppieri

Emiliano Maggioli

Captain: Stefano Pescosolido

China

Chaokete Buyun

Zhou Xinmu

Wang Xiaofei

Captain: Yu Jin Xing

Russia

Timofey Skatov

Rail Ibragimov

Pavel Verbin

Captain: Alexey Kuznetsov

Junior Fed Cup – Group A

USA (1)

Amanda Anisimova

Whitney Osuigwe

Caty McNally

Captain: Erik Kortland

Italy (6)

Elisabetta Cocciaretto

Federica Rossi

Federica Sacco

Captain: Giovanni Paolisso

Uruguay

Guilermina Grant

Agustina Cuestas

Mikaela Fros

Captain: Eduardo Braseras

Belarus

Anna Kubareva

Viktoriyia Kanapatskaya

Ksenia Brich

Captain: Dzmitry Klimenko

Junior Fed Cup – Group B

Russia (3)

Daria Frayman

Kamilla Rakhimova

Anastasia Tikhonova

Captain: Oxana Mishukova

Thailand (8)

Thasaporn Naklo

Napatt Nirundorn

Supapitch Kuearum

Captain: Pracharapol Khumsaman

Canada

Layne Sleeth

Alexandra Vagramov

Leylah Annie Fernandez

Captain: Nikolai Haessig

Hungary

Adrienn Nagy

Fanni Gecsek

Reka Anna Zadori

Captain: Gabor Pelva

Junior Fed Cup – Group C

Ukraine (4)

Marta Kostyuk

Daria Snigur

Alina Tsyurpalevych

Captain: Talyna Beiko

Colombia (7)

Maria Camila Osorio Serrano

Jessica Paola Plazas Munoz

Antonia Samudio Reyes

Captain: Catalina Castano Alvarez

Chinese Taipei

Joanna Garland

Lee Kuan Yi

Chang Ting Pei

Captain: Hsieh Cheng Yin

Burundi

Sada Nahimana

Aisha Niyonkuru

Hoziane Kitambala

Captain: Assani Murisho

 

Junior Fed Cup – Group D

Japan (2)

Yuki Naito

Naho Sato

Himari Sato

Captain: Yoshinori Nakayama

France (5)

Yasmine Mansouri

Giulia Morlet

Carole Monnet

Captain: Camille Pin

Argentina

Ana Geller

Jazmin Ortenzi

Maia Haumuller

Captain: Marceloi Gomez

Morocco

Oumaima Aziz

Salma Loudili

Hind Semlali

Captain: Mounir Elaarej


Newer news items: