TheSportsCampus

The Worlds Favourite Playground

Saturday, Mar 28th

Last update:05:57:36 PM GMT

Headlines:
You are here: Home News Bytes Gymnastics Canada Announces 2017-2018 Rhythmic Gymnastics National Team Members

Gymnastics Canada Announces 2017-2018 Rhythmic Gymnastics National Team Members

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

Gymnastics Canada is pleased to announce the athletes who have been named to the 2017-2018 rhythmic gymnastics national team following a selection process that included results from the 2017 Elite Canada competition and the 2017 Canadian Championships.

“We have some aspiring talented newcomers that we are proud to have join the established gymnasts on our national team,” said Teresa Orr, national team director for rhythmic gymnastics at Gymnastics Canada. “It’s very exciting to have our top athletes heading to compete and represent Canada in some of the most prestigious competitions around the world this season.”

Gymnastics Canada’s Senior Group members were previously selected and are currently practising for two World Challenge Cups in preparation for the World Championships. “The team is feeling positive and are excited with the progress they have made to date,” said Orr. “This year they qualified for a final at two World Cups and will continue to upgrade content and improve their performance consistency.”

Highlights on the competition calendar for rhythmic gymnastics this year include the Summer Universiade in Taipei, TWN this August, the Pan American Championships in Daytona Beach, Florida in October, and the World Championships in Pesaro, ITA in early September. Team announcements for these events will be made by the end of June 2017.

THE ATHLETES

Senior Individual:

Carmen Whelan, Aurora, ON – Silhouettes of York

Katherine Uchida, Toronto, ON – Jusco RG

Athena Tsaltas, Georgina, ON - Salut RG

Alexandra Chtrevenskii, Montreal, QC – Questo

Vivienne Lee Motkine, Toronto, ON – Trillium Rhythmic

Natali Nikolova, Montreal, QC – Rythmik Quebec

Emma Lozhkin, Toronto, ON – Salut RG

Kaedyn Lashley, Winnipeg, MB – HPTC International

Diana Noskova, Toronto, ON – Jusco RG

Cindy Huh, Vancouver, BC – Aura RG

Junior Individual:

Michel Vivier, Vaughn, ON – Viva RGC

Natalie Garcia, Mississauga, ON – Mississauga Newnorth

Sophie Crane, North York, ON – Jusco RG

Gabriela Georgieva, Vancouver, BC – Aura RG

Jaedyn Andreotti, Vernon, BC – Okanagan RG

Polly Krivchun, North Vancouver, BC – Planet RG

Elizabeth Savchenko, Montreal, QC – Questo RG

Izabella Helbin, Aurora, ON – Silhouettes of York

Haley Miller, Ottawa, ON – Kanata RSG

Suzanna Shahbazian, Montreal, QC – Questo RG

Senior Group:

Elizabet Belittchenko, Toronto, ON

Renna Cukier, Waterloo, ON

Cleo Page, Ottawa, ON

Vanessa Panov, Toronto, ON

Anastasia Shanko, Thornhill, ON

Alexandra Udachina, Toronto, ON

Tags: