TheSportsCampus

The Worlds Favourite Playground

Sunday, Oct 24th

Last update:06:27:22 AM GMT

Headlines:
You are here: Tennis ATP / WTA Tour Nominations announced for 2016 ITF Beach Tennis World Team Championship

Nominations announced for 2016 ITF Beach Tennis World Team Championship

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

The ITF today announced the nominations for the 2016 ITF Beach Tennis World Team Championship to be held at Russia’s National Tennis Centre in Moscow on 12-17 July. The event is being hosted by the Russian Tennis Federation for the fifth year running with a record 33 nations entered. Defending champion Italy is bidding for its fourth title in five years.

Italy also defends its title in the second Junior Team Championship, in which 10 nations are taking part.

The World Team Championship is a mixed competition in which nations compete against each other on a knock-out basis. Each team will be comprised of a minimum of two men and two women, with ties consisting of a men’s doubles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles rubber.

The World Team Championship and the individual ITF Beach Tennis World Championships are the flagship events on the ITF Beach Tennis Tour. The 2016 Tour will see around 300 events held in 30 nations, while 50 nations are currently represented in the ITF Beach Tennis World Rankings.

Team nominations

Algeria

Men: Aimen Ikhlef, Abdelwakil Keciba

Women: Amira Benaissa, Fatima Zohra Boukezzi

Captain: Adel Zeroual

Austria

Men: Bernd Bittermann, Daniel Kahr, Martin Schmidt

Women: Nina Voit, Sarah Voit

Captain: Martin Schmidt

Belarus

Men: Eduard Biaskosty, Ihar Lakhvich, Andrei Tsitou

Women: Viktoriya Bialkevich, Tatiana Gromova, Katsiaryna Silchanka

Captain: Anastasiya Zvaryka

Brazil

Men: Marcus Ferreira, Vinicius Font, Thales Santos

Women: Samantha Barijan, Joana Cortez, Rafaella Miller

Captain: Narck Rodrigues

Bulgaria

Men: Emil Argirov, Dimitar Simeonov

Women: Katina Simeonova, Lazarina Stefanova

Captain: Nikolai Argirov

Chile

Men: Felipe Araya Roman, Alexander Beller Huber

Women: Maria Teresa Medina Ovalle, Maria Paz Orellana Rivera, Maria Jose Valdes

Captain: Maria Jose Valdes

Cyprus

Men: Petros Baghdatis, Christopher Koutrouza

Women: Stefani Economidou, Marianna Tsakkistou

Captain: Frixos Tsakkistos

Czech Republic

Men: Vojtech Dohnal, Ivan Grin

Women: Ivona Brozova, Vendula Plechata

Captain: Vojtech Dohnal

Egypt

Men: Ahmed Mohamed Ghoneim, Mohamed Hassan Ghoneim, Mohamed Medhat Moussa

Women: Marwa Elwany, Aliaa Fakhry, Moura Ishak

Captain: Mohamed Medhat Moussa

Estonia

Men: Ott Ahonen, Priit Pihl

Women: Kadi Ilves, Anelle Luik

Captain: Ott Ahonen

Finland

Men: Nuutti Jokinen, Shashank Vij

Women: Laura Hellgren, Anna Krivokolysko, Nelli Roine

Captain: Dimitri Krivokolysko

France

Men: Regis Courtois, Pierre-Gilles Placide, Mathieu Porry

Women: Marie-Eve Hoarau, Mathilde Hoarau, Magali Garnier

Captain: Regis Courtois

Germany

Men: Oliver Munz, Nils Muschiol, Benjamin Ringlstetter

Women: Dorothee Berreth, Maraike Biglmaier

Captain: Oliver Munz

Great Britain

Men: Michael McBride, Yiannis Toumazis

Women: Carole Madge, Suzy Madge

Captain: Suzy Madge

Hungary

Men: Attila Bozsik, Peter Hatala

Women: Monika Erdelyi, Aniko Kovacs

Captain: Liliana Kendik

Israel

Men: Lior Brik, Mark Kagana

Women: Alona Aliochin, Alice Dzubinski, Alina Menukhin

Captain: Anna Kaplevich

Italy

Men: Michele Cappelletti, Marco Garavini, Matteo Marighella

Women: Federica Bacchetta, Sofia Cimatti, Giulia Gasparri

Captain: Mario Trebbi

Japan

Men: Kotaro Aizawa, Daisuke Tsuruoka, Naoaki Yamamoto

Women: Misa Miyasaka, Tomomi Takahashi, Kaori Yanase

Captain:  Kotaro Aizawa

Latvia

Men: Aleksejs Aleksejuks, Nikita Ribakovs

Women: Irina Kurac, Anna Svaronoka, Natalja Tumsevica

Captain: Natalja Tumsevica

Lithuania

Men: Skirmantas Macinskas, Luidzi Pakula, Jurgis Rudgalvis

Women: Evelina Abaraviciute, Gabriele Sinskaite

Captain: Dainius Janulis

Moldova

Men: Artiom Dolgopolii, Artur Tomartov

Women: Marina Ciocanu, Stanislava Rumeanteva

Captain: Elena Organ

Morocco

Men: Youssef Ghazouani, Hicham Idriss, Adil Medina

Women: Camilla Benabdeljalil, Sarah Benabdeljalil

Captain: Adil Medina

Poland

Men: Lukasz Chlopek Lukasz Nowak

Women: Marta Pawlowska, Weronika Szczepaniak

Captain: Wojciech Blach

Portugal

Men: Henrique Freitas, Pedro Maio

Women: Catarina Alexandrino, Manuela Cunha

Captain: Manuela Cunha

Russia

Men: Nikita Burmakin, Sergey Kuptsov, Vladislav Zaichenko

Women: Julia Chubarova, Daria Churakova, Ekaterina Kirgizova

Captain: Stanislav Zaichenko

San Marino

Men: Nicolo Bombini, Alvise Galli

Women: Alice Grandi, Camilla Zafferani

Captain: Giuseppe Zafferani

Slovenia

Men: Uros Brinovec, Urban Cevka

Women: Marcela Cuderman, Lea Wildmann

Captain: Uros Brinovec

Spain

Men: Gerard Rodriguez, Saulo Tejada

Women: Pilar Escandell, Rosa Sitja

Captain: Jose Maria Piza

Switzerland

Men: Kevin Fischer, Yves Fornasier

Women: Nadia Leuenberger, Sara Leuenberger

Captain: Kevin Fischer

Thailand

Men: Thitiphan Subkla, Olan Tungwonkit

Women: Bongkoch Boratisa, Pairin Panjasilpa

Captain: Nattawee Sucandharuna

Tunisia

Men: Slim Gharbi, Jamel Inoubli, Mehdi Mzeh

Women: Aziza Berriri, Aziza Bhiri

Captain: Maher Bouguerra

USA

Men: Mark Bonfigli, Carlos Rivera, Marty Salokas

Women: Nadia Johnston, Marisa Mora

Captain: Mark Bonfigli

Venezuela

Men: Ali Colmenares, Ramon Guedez

Women: Lady Correa, Patricia Diaz

Captain: Oscar Eduardo Siritt Alcala