TheSportsCampus

The Worlds Favourite Playground

Thursday, Oct 23rd

Last update:12:51:09 AM GMT

Headlines:
You are here: CWG 2008 Pune Youth Games Team Canada

Team Canada

User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

team_canada.jpgA strong contingent of 59 athletes (36 men and 23 women), 18 coaches and 11 staff members will make the long journey from Canada to Pune for the IIIrd Commonwealth Youth Games. Led by Shawnee Scatliff, a two-time medal winner at the Canada Winter Games, Team Canada will be hoping to improve on their eight place finish in the 2000 games, having skipped the 2004 event in Bendigo, Australia.

Competing in seven of the nine event categories with the exception of swimming and tennis, Team Canada has a host of talent especially in events like Shooting, Wrestling & Weightlifting where they are expected to be among the medals. For most of Canada's young squad this would be their first exposure to International competition, and o ne hopes they'll be able to rise to the challenge.

In an attempt to acclimatize themselves to the Indian weather and to get some much needed pre-event training , Canada will be amongst the first teams actually reaching Pune, landing as early as the 8th of October.

Like most other teams, Canada too sees this as an opportunity for some of the younger team members to stake a claim for a spot come the Commonwealth Games in Delhi in 2010 & the London Olympics in 2012.

The Team

Athletics

Pole Vault - Ariane Beaumont-Courteau (w)
High Jump - Derek Drouin (m)
High Jump - Holly Parent (w)
Shot Put - Julie Labonté (w)
100m H - Olivia Charnuski (w)
110m H - Evan Clark (m), Simon Leveille (m)
100m & 200m - Phillip Hayle (m), Segun Oluwasegun (m)
100m & 200m - Karlene Hurrel-Jemmott (w)
400m - Andre Hamilton (m)
400m - Alyssa Johnson (w), Lauren Leon (w)
100m & 200m - Loudia Laarman (w)
800m - Trent Sayers (m), Ricky West (m)
800m & 1500m - Jessica Parry (w)
1500m - Geneviève Lalonde (w)
5000m - Nyial Majock (m)

Badminton

Singles - Martin Giuffre (m)
Singles - Sarah Kong (w)
Singles & Doubles - Avish Markol (m)Singles & Doubles - Michelle Li (w), Chelcia Petersen (w)
Doubles - Geoff Prieur (m)
Doubles - Alexandra Bruce (w)

Boxing (men only)

48 - 51kig (Flyweight): François Pratte-Bernard
51 - 54kg (Bantamweight): Jermaine Badchkam
54 - 57kg (Featherweight): Steven Wilcox
60 - 64kg (Light-Welterweight): Brandt Butt
64 - 69kg (Welterweight): Ben Shamoon
71 - 75kg (Middleweight): Stuart Twardzik

Shooting

10m Rifle & 50m rifle 3 Positions - Monica Fyfe (w)
10m Rifle & 50m Rifle 3 Positions - Michael Goodchild (m)
10m & 25m Pistol - Matthew Hendry (m)
10m & 25m Pistol - Christine King (w)
50m Rifle Prone - Jordan Fraser (m)
Trap - Geoff Litwin (m)

Table Tennis

Women Single, Doubles - Peggy Hsien, Emmanuelle Lavoie
Men's Single, Doubles - Qiang Shen, Ling Kun Yang

Weightlifting

Under 56kg - Adrian Cadmus-Dixon (m)
56 - 62kg - François Chénier (m), Anthony Ménard (m)
69 - 77kg - Paul Dumais (m)
85kg - Mathieu Marineau (m)

Under 48kg - Jessica Ruel (w)
48 - 53kg - Maude Langevin (w)
53 - 58kg - Carolanne Lanouette (w)
58 - 63kg - Valerie Lefèbvre (w)
69 - 75kg - Audrey Lefèbvre (w)

Wrestling

42kg - Jon Babuall
46kg - James Luu
50kg - Steven Takahashi
54kg - Thomas Ostapowich
58kg - Duncan Moffat
63kg - Ilya Abelev
69kg - Jake Jagas

Our special thanks to John Bower from Team Canada for helping us with the information we needed to put this together.



Newer news items: